|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The North American Almanac Chicago The North American Almanac Co. 1931 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Description: book/g wear around edges and spine. Very colorful book cover. 220 pgs. Original price on front of book is 25 cents. The North American Almanac Co./Chicago/1931 no dj. Hardcover. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Good as Gold New York Simon & Schuster 1976 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall HB/g slight wearing on back cover. No DJ. approx: 408 pgs. Simon & Schuster/New York/1976 Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Audubon Nature Encyclopedia New York Copylab Publishing Counsel, Inc. 1973 Second Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall HB/g white decorative covers name stamped inside cover of previous owner. Vo.. 1 140 pgs. Copylab Publishing Counsel, Inc./New York SECOND EDITION/1973. no dj. 8 vo. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Webelos Scout Book 1977 0-8395-3232-6 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover/1977 inside pg. torn out. name of previous owner and pack #. Book tight. Webelos We'll be loyal scouts - Welcome to the Webelos den! You are now a Webelos Scout and a member of the older boys' den. You must be 10 years old or have completed the fourth grade to join this den. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Greenfield Village Guide Book Dearborn, Michigan The Edison Institute 1948 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover/g Like the Museum, Greenfield Village is s part of The Edison Institute and with the Museum illustrates the development of the three principal arts--agriculture, manufacturing, and transportation--in the building of America. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Minotaur New York Doubleday & Company 1989 0-385-26147-0 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall HB/vg previous owner name in ink on inside cover. DJ/vg slight shelf wear. First Edition/1989 436 pgs. Now, in The Minotaur, he has written his best novel yet, a riveting story of a top secret new Advanced Tactical Aircraft and the hunt for a Soviet mole. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
"The Pratt & Whitney Aircraft Story" Pratt & Whitney Aircraft Division 1950 Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall HB/g bottom corner is rubbed. Numerous color and b/w photos. This book was published in commemoration of its twenty-fifth anniversary, August, 1950 by the Pratt & Whitney Aircraft division of United Aircraft Corporation. A portfolio of Modern Aircraft powered by Pratt & Whitney Aircraft Engines. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
THUNDER POINT New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1993 0-399-13835-8 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall HB/VG DJ/VG except for a small tear on the back bottom cover at the corner. First Ed. 1945, THUNDER POINT opens at the Fuhrer Bunker in Berlin, the day before Adolf Hitler's suicide. The Fuhrer arranges for Reichsleiter Martin Bormann to flee Germany by air to Norway, where a German U-boat waits to take him to South America. . . . Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
THE BUYER'S MANUAL New York National Retail Dry Goods Association 1937 Revised Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall HB/VG A clean, tight book. Revised Edition/1937 Cloth - 372 pgs. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
NEW CHORALS from SOMERSET PRESS Carol Stream, ILL Somerset Press Paper Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paper covers/good A slight yellowing at corner of front left cover. Somerset Press Booklet. Seven songs: Sneaky Snake, Tom T. Hall - I Love - Tom T. Hall - No Mountain High Enough - Charles Kirby Go Forth and Hail - Arr. Rodby & Roff That Song Is Driving Me Crazy - Tom t. Hall - Love One Another - natalie Sleeth - Country Is - Tom T. Hall Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
AUDITING Chicago Richard D. Irwin, Inc. 1943 Seventh Printing Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover/cloth Seventh Printing/1943 Last half of book/ledgers A good tight book. Prev. owners's name on inside cover. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
SELECTED LITERARY AND POLITICAL PAPERS AND ADDRESSES OF WOODROW WILSON New York Grosset & Dunlap Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover/good/cloth No DJ. prev. owners name on inside cover. pages yellowing. Volume II 400 pgs. Portrait of Woodrow Wilson on page before title page. Copyright, 1926 by Edith Bolling Wilson Under the title The New Democracy Copyright 1927 by Edith Bolling Wilson under the title War and Peace. Some underlining in text. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
BABBITT New York P. F. Collier & Son Corporation 1922 Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover/cloth/fair Foxing on inside. - Blue covers/gold lettering Bubbles under front cover. CR/1922 Stain on end of pages. Embossed head on front of cover, and facisimile of Sinclair Lewis' signature on the front cover and spine. A good tight copy. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
NORTH CAROLINA Historyland Raleigh, N.C. Travel & Promotion Division Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover/good This booklet is designed to acquaint you with the many historical attractions throughout North Carolina. Photograph of Governor James E. Holshouser, Jr. The cover picture is an artist interpretation of the December 17, 1903, event near Kill Devil Hills that ushered in the air age. On this date, Orville and Wilbur Wright made man's first powered aircraft flight. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
THE COUNTRYMAN Great Britian Kingsdale Press Ltd. 1987 Volume 92, No. 4 Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover/good Kingsdale Press Ltd./Great Britian Volume 92, No. 4/Winter 1987 240 pgs. Advertisements, Articles by different writers, Regular features, Poems, Illustrations. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Historic New Bern 1957 Paper Cover Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Papercover/fair to good. Foxing on back side of cover. B/W photos throughout text. Tour of historic spots. Nearby places of interest. "The Land of Enchanting Waters". Mack L. Lupton, Mayor, C. L. Barnhardt, City Manager. prev. owners name on inside cover. Guide Book/1957 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
LANDS AND PEOPLES New York Grolier Inc. 1963 Volume 2 Pictorial Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover/very good Grolier Inc./New York/1963 Volume 2. The world in color. Baltic States and Central Europe. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
LANDS AND PEOPLES New York Grolier Inc. 1963 Volume 3 Pictorial Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover/very good. Grolier Inc./New York/1963 Volume 3 The World in Color. Pictorial endpapers. Lots of B/W and Color photos throughout text. 383 pages. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
THE HERMITAGE Tennessee The Ladies' Hermitage Association 1967 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover/good Foxing on upper back cover and inside back cover and on corner pages. 74 pages. Good B/W and color photos. The home of Andrew Jackson. The ladies' Hermitage Association/Tennessee/1967 A history and guide. Beautiful covers. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
OLD WEST ANTIQUES & COLLECTABLES Austin, Texas Great American Publishing Company 1979 0-934632-00-6 Pictorial Cover Fair to Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial hardcover. A roll-top desk, chair by a window which is across the street from the Good Times Saloon, and a gun holster, hat, and boots beside window., and a sign which reads Wells Fargo & Co. Express on the front cover. Ex-lib. Great B/W photos and drawings throughout text. 192 pages. An Old West Antiques & collectables complimentary price guide is attached to the inside back cover. A good tight book. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
WHAT EVERY ROSE-GROWER SHOULD KNOW Harrisburg, PA The American Rose Society Editorial Office 1931 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover/green cloth The American Rose Society Editorial Office/Harrisburg, PA/1931 79 pages. pages are beginning to yellow. Lots of B/W illustrations. Prepared for The American Rose Society by its editors. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
ONE HUNDRED WORLD'S BEST NOVELS CONDENSED Garden City, N. Y. Blue Ribbon Books 1940 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover/blue cloth/fair no dj. Blue Ribbon Books/Garden City, N.Y./1940 535 pages prev. owners' name on inside cover. Edited by Edwin A. Grozier - Assisted by Charles E. L. Wingate and Charles H. Lincoln. Four volumes combined in one. Some of the authors of these novels are: Charles Dickens, Rudyard Kipling, H.G. Wells, Nathaniel Hawthorne, John Bunyan, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Sir Walter Scott, Robert Louis Stevenson, Jack London, Charlotte Bronte, Jules Verne, Louisa M. Alcott, Winston Churchill, Homer, and others. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
THE COUNTRYMAN Buford, Oxford 1966 Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover/green cover/B/W paster scene/Buford, Oxford/Winter 1966/67 448 pages Face-lifting Nature - Bruce Campbell Grandfather's Bicycle Race by Ian Niall Spritties by F. F. Nicholls Down the Roman Well by Stephen Dewar B/W photos throughout text. A quarterly non-party review and miscellany of rural life and work for the English-speaking world. Founded by J. W. Robertson Scott and Edited by John Cripps at Burford in Oxfordshire. Volume 67 No. 2 - Winter 1966 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Anna Eleanor Roosevelt 1884-1962 1966 Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover/good no dj. Humanitarian, Stateswoman, Diplomat, Author. Eighty-eighth Congress First Session. Memorial Addresses in the House of Representatives. Together with Tributes on the Life and Ideals of Anna Eleanor Roosevelt. 113 pages. Ex-lib. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
DEAREST London New York : G. SCHIRMER 1910 Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Sheet Music/good New York: G. Schirmer/London/1910 A song with piano accompaniment. The poem by William Ernest Henley, from "Hawthorn and Lavender". The music by Sidney Homer. High in A flat Medium in G flat (original) Low in E Price:
57.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Lucky Day New York Harms 1926 Fair Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Sheet Music/fair Harms/New York/1926 Lucky Day, Eighth Annual Edition, GEORGE WHITE'S SCANDALS Comedy scenes by George White & William K. Wells. Lyrics by B. G. DeSylva & Lew Brown. Music by Ray Henderson. Staged by George White. ex-lib. The spine is taped together. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
CAMPFIRE TALES OF JACKSON HOLE Moose, Wyoming Grand Teton Natural History Assoc. 1970 4th Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover/very good Grand Teton Natural History Association/Moose, Wyoming 58 pages. 4th Printing/1970 Cover design, Cartography, and sketches by G. Bryan Harry, former Asst. Chief Park Naturalist. Photographs courtesy of the National Park Service Unless otherwise credited. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
BELLINGRATH GARDENS and The Bellingrath Home 1958 Cloth Good Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover/good/fair to good. DJ is green with white lettering, and the Bellingrath Gardens on the front. A pictorial story in color of the "Charm Spot of the Deep South" near Mobile, Alabama. Here for the first time in book form, captured in brilliant color, is the beauty and the charm of world famous Bellingrath Gardens and The Bellingrath Home. Each changing season is recorded here: the brilliance of summer's semi-tropical foliage plants; the inspiring beauty of autumn camellias; azaleas in all their winter glory; and extravagant, heart warming spring. Everyone who enjoys travel, everyone who appreciates fine homes or lovely gardens, everyone who enjoys a beautifully told story in pictures should make this book his very own. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Football Digest Illinois Century Publishing 1972 Soft Cover Fair to Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover/fair to good. Century Pub./Illinois/1972 On the front cover: Joe Namath: 'I'm The Best!' ...but is he? Lions Learn Offense Isn't Everything. BOB LILLY LOOKS AT TOM LANDRY. San Diego Chargers Change Their Image. Joe Namath's picture is on the front cover. 98 pgs. Nov., 1972 Vol. 2, No. 3 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
OH! MY PA-PA New York Shapiro. Bernstein & Co. 1953 Good to Very Good Ex-Library Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Sheet Music/good to very good. ex-lib. Shapiro. Bernstein & Co./New York/1953 Featured by EDDIE FISHER Victor Records. A picture of Eddie Fisher is on the cover. From the Swiss musical comedy success 'Fireworks". English words by John Turner and Geoffrey Parsons and Music and original words by Paul Burkhard. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Reprints From SING OUT! THE FOLK SONG MAGAZINE New York Oak Publications Inc. 1963 5th Printing Soft Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover/good to very good Oak Publications Inc./New York 5TH PRINTING/1963 64 pgs. Volume 5. A page of guitar chords is the last page in the book. A few of the songs are: Balm in Gilead, Away With Rum, Black is the Color, Brown's Ferry Blues (which was written by Alton Delmore & Grandpa Jones), Crying Holy, The Cumberland Crew, Days of '49, Don't You Weep After Me, The Factory Girl, The Four Maries, The Gypsy Rover, Handsome Cabin Boy, The Husband With No Courage In Him, Jug of Punch, Just a Closer Walk With Thee, The Keeper, Maids When Your're Young, Never Wed an Old Man, Mama Don't 'Low, Molly Brannigan, Old Bill, One Man's Hands, The Ox-Driving Song, Penny's Farm, Rail road Bill, Rosewood Casket, Sail Away Ladies, Ship in the Sky, Vine and Fig Tree. These are a few of the tunes in this book. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Reprints From SING OUT! The Folk Song Magazine New York Oak Publications Inc. 1961 8th Printing Soft Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover/good to very good. Oak Publications Inc./New York 8th PRINTING/1961 64 pgs. Vol. 3 The last page is a page of guitar chords. A few of the songs in this book is Battle of New Orleans, The Black Fly Song, Darlin', Done Laid Around, East Virginia, Forty-Two Kids, Four Nights Drunk, Go Tell It On The Mountain, Grizzly Bear, High Germany, The Johnson boys, Kum Ba Yah, Little Moses, The 1913 Massacre, Old Aunt Kate, The Old cow Died, Rock Island Line, Roll on Columbia, Talking D. J. blues, Talking Nothin', Talking Un-American Blues, This Train, Unemployment Compensation Blues, Walk on Alabama, Wildwood Flower. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE Random House 1964 Soft Cover Fair to Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover/fair to good May 1964. Random House. Julian Symons detective short novel--complete! THE WIMBLEDON MYSTERY counterespionage with international complications. 32 extra pages, Charlotte Armstrong, Rex Stout, Rufus King, Victor Canning, Steve Allen, and William Fay. Something Different -- Tarzan, Jungle Detective, Edgar Rice Burroughs. Vol. 43, No. 5. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
THE YOUNG KNIGHT A TALE OF MEDIEVAL TIMES Kenosha, Wisconsin John Martin's House, Inc. 1945 Hard Cover Fair to Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Harold R. Foster Hardcover/fair to good Illustrator: Harold R. Foster John Martin's House, Inc./Kenosha, Wisconsin/1945 no dj. 31 pgs. The pages are yellowing. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY RHYMES Springfield, Mass. McLoughlin Bros., Inc. 1938 Hard Cover Fair to Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hardcover/fair to good The cover and text is good, but the cover is loose from the text. Mother Goose is on a goose flying over a city on the cover. The number on the back of the book cover is 805. Prev. owner's name is on the inside of the front cover. McLoughlin Bros./Springfield, Mass/1938. The nursery rhymes are: Winter has come, Cock Crow, A diller, A dollar, Solomon Grundy, three Blind Mice, Ding Dong Bell, Little Boy Blue, Little tom Tucker, The wind, The man in the moon, Blow wind blow, A Carrion Crow, One misty moisty morning, The way to London town, Dame trot, Bat Bat, Jack and Jill, To market, Wash and comb-ten fingers, Curly locks, Humpty Dumpty, What are little boys made of?, Saint Swithin's Day, Wee Willie Winkie, Baa Baa Black Sheep, Daffy Down Dilly, Six little mice, Where are you going?, For Every Evil, Good King Arthur, There was a little man, A Wonderful thing. The little color classics. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Bedside Companion New York Avon Publishing 1952 Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Paperback/Good Avon Publishing/New York/1952 #482. Each story complete and unabridged. Stories by Erskine Caldwell, Guy de Maupassant, Sally Benson, Emile Zola, H. Allen Smith, Pierre Louys, and others. 158 pgs. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Bedside Companion New York Avon Publishing 1952 Paperback Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Paperback/fair loose cover. Avon Publishing/New York/1952 # 603 Each story complete and unabridged. Stories by Erskine Caldwell, Guy de Maupassant, Sally Benson, Emile Zola, H. Allen Smith, Pierre Louys, and others. 158 pgs. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
THE RIDGECREST STORY Nashville Broadman Press 1955 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Broadman Press/Nashville, TN./1955 Hardcover/good/----- no dj. The cover has an aeriel view of Ridgecrest. The endpapers has maps. 64 pgs. A list of Acknowledgments are on the last page. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL REGISTER Boston The New England Historic Genealogical Society 2003 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The New England Historic Genealogical Society/Boston/2003 Softcover/very good Tan covers/dark blue lettering. Volume 157 April 2003 Whole Number 626. Some of what is in the contents: The Family of John Archer of Portsmouth, Rhode Island. King Philip (Metacom) Redux: Massasoit's Son or Grandson? The Irish origins of Delia (Gordon) Norris of Greenwich, Conn. Two Simeon Nuttings of Middlesex County, Mass., and Their Wives named Dorothy. "Lost" alumni of Yale college: The non-graduates of 1771-1805. Identifying the parents of Eliza DeForest, wife of Hinman Atwood of Watertown, Conn. A description of New England and the Sea route to Nova Scotia. The family of Elizabeth (Marsh) Ellithorpe of Killingly, conn. The Ross families of Ipswich, Mass. Records of the Suffolk Street Chapel, Boston, 1837-1845. Review of Books. 187 pgs. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
ARCHIE'S JOKE BOOK St. Louis Archie Comic Publications 1962 Paper Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Archie Comic Publications/St. Louis/1962 # 65 Archie Series. 4 to. Papercover Comic/good Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
I LOVE LUCY Comics New York Dell Publishing Co. 1959 Paper Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dell Publishing Co./New York/1959 Vol. 1 # 24 Papercover Comic book/good 4 to. On front cover - July-Sept. Still 10 c. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
ANNETTE'S LIFE STORY New York Dell Publishing Co. 1960 Paper Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dell Publishing Co./New York/1960 # 1100 May-July. About 1/3 of the top front cover has been torn off, and a piece of the first page has been torn off. The rest of the book is in good condition. Annette is on the front cover holding a yellow tabby cat. Hollywood's most popular teen-ager! A full-page picture of Annette is on the back cover and it is flatsigned by Annette Funicello, Love and luck always! Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
PEP St. Louis Archie Series 1962 Paper Cover Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Archie Series. St. Louis. November, 1962 # 159. Comic Book/good to very good. 4 to. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
McHALE'S NAVY New York Dell Publishing Co. 1963 Authorized Edition Paper Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dell Publishing Co. New York. Authorized Edition/Aug.-Oct., 1963 Comic Book/papercover 4 to. # 2 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
ARCHIE'S JOKE BOOK St. Louis Archie Series 1962 Paper Cover Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Archie Series. St. Louis. Oct., 1962 Comic Book, # 66 Good + 4 to. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
BUGS BUNNY New York Dell Publishing Co. 1960 Paper Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dell Publishing Co. New York/Oct.- Nov., 1960 Comic Book, Good # 75 4 to. papercover. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
PORKY PIG New York Dell Publishing Co. 1960 Paper Cover Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dell Publishing Co. New York July - Aug., 1960 Comic Book, # 71 Papercover/good + Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
WAGON TRAIN New York Dell Publishing Co. 1960 # 5 Paper Cover Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dell Publishing Co. New York # 5 April - June, 1960 Comic Book/Papercover/Good + 4 to. On the front cover is Major Adams and Flint. It states on the front cover: Major Adams uses an eclipse of the sun to save Flint and the wagon train from vengeful Cheyennes! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
WOODY WOODPECKER New York Dell Publishing Co. 1960 # 60 Paper Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dell Publishing Co. New York April - May, 1960 # 60 Comic Book/fair Papercover 4 to. The top of the front cover is torn off. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
ARCHIE St. Louis, Mo. Archie Comic Publications 1960 # 112 Paper Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Archie Comic Publications St. Louis, Mo. August, 1960. # 112 Comic Book/good papercover 4to. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
ARCHIE'S JOKE BOOK St. Louis Archie Comic Publications 1963 # 75 Paper Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Archie Comic Publications. St. Louis, Mo. Dec., 1963 # 75 Comic Book/very good papercover 4to. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
ARCHIE'S JOKE BOOK St. Louis Archie Comic Publications 1961 # 56 Paper Cover Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Archie Comic Publications. St. Louis, Mo. August, 1961 # 56 Comic Book/paper cover/good to very good 4 to. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
THE OCEAN HIGHWAY New York Modern Age Books Hard Cover Fair to Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Modern Age Books, New York Hardcover/fair to good,--------- no dj. 8 vo. 244 pgs. CR/1938 American Guide Series THE OCEAN HIGHWAY - New Brunswick, New Jersey to Jacksonville, Florida. Compiled and written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration . With 32 photographs. Sponsored by Charles L. Terry, Jr., Secretary of State of Delaware. Typography by Robert Josephy. A fold-out map in the back of the back cover of the state of Maine to the state of Florida. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Best Friends New York A Guideposts Book 1999 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gary Halsey Guideposts Book. New York - 1999 Hardcover/very good/very good 8 vo. Illustrator: Gary Halsey 210 pgs. Listening to the Animals. BEST FRIENDS, the first book in the series, explores the very meaning of friendship between people and animals. In the first chapter, Discovering Each Other, we are constantly surprised to see how accidentally and unexpectedly we meet some of our animal friends. Some, like Roberta Messner, come upon a shelter dog who has outlived his adoption period and is scheduled to be put to sleep the next day. Others, like Jacqueline Damian, are claimed by an animal who wants to belong to us. BEST FRIENDS is a book you will cherish and read over and over. It is a book to keep close to you so you can reach for it in those moments when you long for a friend. It will not disappoint you. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
ONE HUNDRED AND ONE FAMOUS POEMS Chicago Contemporary Books, Inc. 1984 0-8092-5833-1 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Comtemporary Books, Inc./Chicago/1984 Hardcover/very good/very good. 8 vo. 199 pgs. Indexed. 101 Famous Poems Gift Edition Edited by Roy J. Cook. Unclipped DJ. ONE HUNDRED AND ONE FAMOUS POEMS includes photographic portraits of the poets represented and a prose supplement containing the Gettysburg Address, The Ten Commandments, the Magna Charta, and The Declaration of Independence. A few of the poets are: Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Robert Browning, Robert Burns, Emily Dickinson, George Eliot, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Robert Frost, Edgar A. Guest, Patrick Henry, John Keats, Joyce Kilmer, Rudyard Kipling, Longfellow, John Milton, Edgar Allan Poe, Carl Sandburg, William Shakespeare, Robert Louis Stevenson, Tennyson, Whitman, Wordsworth, and many others. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
LEADERSHIP TRAINING GUIDE Montgomery, Alabama AIR University 1953 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall AIR Universtiy/Montgomery, AL/1953 Softcover/black covers/silver lettering/good 8 vo. 163 pgs. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
DUPONT The Autobiography of an American Enterprise New York Distributed By Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Folio - over 12" - 15" tall E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Company/Wilmington, Delaware. Distributed by Charles Scribner's Sons,/New York. 1952 - Hardcover/very good/fair Folio. The story of E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Company published in Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of the founding of the company on July 19, 1802. Maps on the endpapers. "This is a book withour an author, just as it is a story without an end," begins the Foreword of this book on one of America's most notable business vertures. Unlike most historical accounts, which express the impressions of a detached viewpoint, this is a book written from the inside out, rather than from the outside in. It is not intended as formal history, but as a living record. Generations of men and women played parts in the development of the company from a single powder mill to a national institution, and generations were to contribute to this chronicle. Thousands of photographs were examined from scores of widely dispersed sources. Diaries, maps, ledgers, letters and personal recollections of hundreds of DuPont people were studied. "This is not, " as the Foreword says, "a story to be told by a single pen, secure in the somber perspective of history." It is a story to be set down over the years, written into the records by the lives of the thousands who have participated as day followed day. This is their story, as they have enacted it: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN ENTERPRISE DUPONT. 138 PGS. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
REFLECTIONS OF A RIVERTOWN Memphis, TN. Les Passes, Inc. 1967 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Les Passes, Inc., Memphis, TN. 1967 Softcover, Good 8 vo. Tour Book of Memphis, TN. 92 pgs. Indexed. REFLECTIONS OF A RIVERTOWN mirrors the Memphis of Today blended with the image of the City of Yesteryear. Tours cover historical as well as modern points of interest within the City. In addition, this book presents information on some of the areas and communities within easy driving distance of the Memphis City Limits. Illustrations and cover: Mrs. Charles Foster Smith, Mrs. Bailey W. Prichard, and Mrs. Shepard Kenworthy. Bails of cotton are on the back of the book cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
NOTABLE WOMEN OF TEXAS Irving, Texas Emerson Putlishing 1984 Limited First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Emerson Publishing, Irving, TX. LIMITED FIRST EDITION/1984 Hardcover/very good no dj. 8 vo. 647 pgs. The Limited First Edition of Notable Women of Texas represents the publishers' attempts to recognize merit and to provide basic biographical information about the leading female citizens of Texas. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
RAILROADS IN THE DAYS OF STEAM New York Harper & Row 1960 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harper & Row, New York 1960 Paperback/very good 12 mo. 128 pgs. Indexed. The pioneer days of America's railroads were filled with all the turbulent romance of early America: the conquering of wild mountain ranges; desperate fights against marauding Indians; revolutionary inventions; tragic wrecks. Above all, there was the knowledge that this gleaming web of steel was uniting a vast new continent. Lavishly illustrated with contemporary prints, paintings, and photographs, RAILROADS IN THE DAYS OF STEAM graphically conveys the westering spirit of our forebears. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Science Fiction Analog William F. Battista 1988 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall William F. Battista, Publisher July 1988. Softcover/very good. 12 mo. 192 pgs. Pauline Ashwell, Fatal Statistice. Michael F. Flynn. Joseph H. Delaney. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
I HAVE A DREAM New York Time-Life Books 1968 2nd Edition Cloth/hardcover Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Time-Life Books/New York 2ND EDITION/1968 Cloth/Hardcover/fine/good 4 to. 96 pgs. Slight wearing of the DJ. clipped DJ. Lots of B/W pictures throughout text. The story of Martin Luther King in text and pictures. A picture of MLK on the front cover. A small card is laid inside book: It is the silouotte of MLK and sclc --- I Gave, in red letters. An address: 334 Auburn Ave., N.E. Atlanta, Georgia 30303. On the back of the card in a block states: Printed material officially authorized by SCLC, a facsimile of Ralph David Abernathy, signature, and his name typed under the signature and President. Southern Christian Leadership Conference with the same address as on the front of card. Three newspaper articles are laid inside front cover of book. One is titled: THE ERA OF KENNEDY, OR OF KING? Dated: April 12, 1972. The second article: The ad announcing the television drama entitled, "KING". The tragic and triumphant story of the Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. This article was dated: Feb. 12, 13 14, 1978. The third article is titled: HONORING KING. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
MEMORIAL ADDESSES DELIVERED IN CONGRESS New York National Weekly, Inc. 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall National Weekly, Inc./New York, 1959 Late A Senator from Wisconsin. Eighty-fifth Congress first session. 353 pgs. 8 vo. Hardcover/very good/no dj. Black cover/gilt lettering. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
LISTEN, MY HEART New York Longmans, Green and Co. 1956 First Edition Cloth/hardcover Good to Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vera Bock Longmans, Green and Co./New York FIRST EDITION/1956 Cloth/hardcover/good to very good no dj. 8 vo. 194 pgs. Decorations by Vera Bock. Life on a Swedish farm in Minnesota. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
GEORGI DIMITROV Sofia Foreign Languages Press 1966 Cloth/hardcover Fair to Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Foreign Languages Press, Sofia, 1966. Cloth/hardcover/fair to good. no dj. 8 vo. unpaginated. ex-lib. usual markings. Artist: Hristo Simeonov. B/W pictures throughout text. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
THE CARE AND FEEDING OF GARDEN PLANTS Washington, D. C. American Society for Horticultural Science and National Plant Food Institute 1954 Hard Cover Good Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall American Society for Horticultural Science and National Plant Food Institute, Washington, D.C. in association with Prentice-Hall, inc. , Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Hardcover/good/fair to good. 8 vo. 283 pgs. Indexed. How to identify and remedy Plant hunger symptoms on lawns, trees, shrubs, fruits, vegetables, and house plants. This book has 14 authors which are experts in this field. There are individual chapters on how plants grow; and on lawns, shrubs, trees, house plants, flowers, vegetables, and small fruits. These chapters are supplemented by 50 illustrations in full color, 22 in black and white, innumerable charts, lists of plants, shrubs and trees, and diagrams to help you with almost any gardening problem. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
SOUTHERN CULTURES N.C. Duke University Press 1995 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Duke University Press, N.C. Volume 1, Number 2 Winter 1995. Softcover/very good 4 to. 296 pgs. Sponsored by the UNC Center for the study of the American South. Some of the articles in the book are: The Front Porch, A short history of Redneck, "Millways" Remembered, The Law and the Code in Harper Lee's Tfo Kill A Mockingbird, Saturday Night in Country Music: The Gospel according to Juke, Memories of the Southern Civil Rights movement, and many others. Lots of b/w pictures throughout text. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
SOUTHERN EXPOSURE Chapel Hill, N.C. Institute for Southern Studies 1977 Soft Cover Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Institute for Southern Studies, Chapel Hill, N.C., 1977. Softcover/good + 4 to. 120 pgs. Generations, Women in the South. Lots of B/W pictures throughout text. Volume IV, Number 4 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
SOUTHERN CULTURES North Carolina The University of North Carolina Press 1996 Volume 2, Number 3/4 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The University of North Carolina Press, North Carolina. Volume 2, Number 3/4. Softcover/very good 4 to. 471 pgs. plus ads in the back. Sponsored by the UNC Center for the Study of the American South. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
SOUTHERN CULTURES Duke University Press 1995 Volume 1, Number 4 Soft Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Duke University Press, Volume 1, Number 4, 1995 - Softcover/fair 4 to. Southern Humor Issue. Very good book except some of the back cover at the bottom is torn off. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
MIKE SHAYNE MYSTERY MAGAZINE Reseda, Ca. Renown Publications 1979 Vol. 43, No. 4 Soft Cover Fair to Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Renown Publications, Reseda, Ca., Vol. 43, No. 4, April, 1979. Softcover/fair to good. 12 mo. 130 pgs. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
MIKE SHAYNE MYSTERY MAGAZINE New York Renown Publications 1972 Vol. 31, No. 3 , August, 1972 Soft Cover Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Renown Publications, New York Vol. 31, No. 3, August, 1972. Mystery. Softcover/good + 12 mo. 128 pgs. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
ANALOG Dell Publishing 1995 Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dell Publishing. Mid-December, 1995. Science Fiction and Fact. Softcover/good. 12 mo.178 pgs. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE New York Davis Publications 1972 Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Davis Publications, New York. August 1972. 15 stories. Softcover/good 12 mo. 160 pgs. Stanley Ellin, Agatha Christie, John Dickson Carr, Lawrence Treat, Anthony Boucher, Geoffrey Household. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
WRITER'S ON THE RIVER Memphis, TN. Mid-South Writers Association 1997 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mid-South Writers Association, Memphis, TN. Spring, 1997. Prose and Poetry. Softcover/fine 4 to. 32 pgs. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
MOCKINGBIRD JOURNAL Sarasota, Florida Mockingbird Hill Press 2003 Volume 1:2 Pictorial Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mockingbird Hill Press, Sarasota, Florida, 2003. Pictorial Soft Cover/very good 4 to. 48 pgs. Celebrating the heart and art of life in the South. Volume 1:2 Sept/Oct., 2003. Great illustrations. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
THIS IS THE WAY THE WORLD BEGAN Columbus C. Burr Dawes 1946 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Mary Sherwood Wright Jones C. Burr Dawes, Columbus, 1946. Hardcover/fair no dj. 4 to. Unpaginated. The spine is wearing off. Pictorial covers, and endpapers. The story as told in the Bible. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
SOUTHERN HUNTING & FISHING Montgomery, Alabama B.A.S.S. Inc. 1992 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall B.A.S.S. Inc., Montgomery, ALA, 1992 tips & tactics. A sportsman's guide for success in the outdoors. Paperback/very good 12 mo. 150 pgs. IN SOUTHERN HUNTING & FISHING you'll learn the secrets of: Successfully hunting Southern Whitetail Deer, Where to find your limit of Southern Quail, Bagging more squirrels and rabbits, Catching Flounder, Tarpon and other saltwater species, and how to consistently catch Bass, panfish and big stripers. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
REFLECTIONS OF A RIVERTOWN Memphis, TN. Les Passees, Inc. 1967 Soft Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Les Passees, Inc., Memphis, TN. 1967 Tour Book of Memphis. Softcover/good to very good 8vo. 92 pgs. Indexed. REFLECTIONS OF A RIVERTOWN mirrors the Memphis of Today blended with the image of the City of Yesteryear. Tours cover historical as well as modern points of interest within the City. In addition, this book presents information on some of the areas and communities within easy driving distance of the Memphis City Limits. Great b/w illustrations. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
CIVIL WAR TIMES 1996 Volume XXXV Number Three Paper Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12 Tall Description of Book: Civil War Times Magazine. Volume 35, No. 3. Illustrated. Papercover/very good 4 to. 88 pgs. Sunk by the Merrimack - Yanks who shot their thumbs off. Custer, from class clown to Battlefield hero. Bungled attack on the Road to manassas. Tour Civil War Atlanta. Our 35th Anniversary Year. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
CIVIL WAR TIMES 1993 Vol 32 No. 2. Paper Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12 Tall Description of Book: Civil War Times Magazine, May/June,1993. Vol. 32 No. 2. Papercover/very good 4 to. 74 pgs. Illustrated. General Custer's firing squad: Hard discipline. Bad Ben Butler The "Beast" of New Orleans. Action in Alabama and rebels fighting a gunboat. A southern officer's chilling tales from the front. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
THIRD GUIDE TO DEPARTMENT 56 COLLECTIBLES New York Greenbook 1993 0-923628-17-7 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Description of Book: Greenbook/New York, 1993 Softcover/very good. 8 vo. 272 pgs. The original snow vilage. The Heritage Village collection. Snowbabies. The most respected guides to popular collectibles & their after market values. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
POSTAGE STAMPS OF THE UNITED STATES 1847-1959 Washington United States Post Office Department 1960 Soft Cover Fair to Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Description of Book: United States Post Office Department, Washington 1960. Softcover/fair to good. 8 vo. 211 pgs. Indexed. An illustrated description of all United States postage and special service stamps issued by the Post Office Department from July 1, 1847, to December 31, 1959. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
FAMOUS INDIANS Washington D.C. US Government Printing Office 1966 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12 Tall US Government Printing Office, Washington D.C., 1966. A collection of short biographies. Softcover/good 4to. 47 pgs. Powhatan and Pocahontas, Massasott and King Phillip, Pope, Joseph Brant, Pontiac, Sacagawea, Tecumseh, Sequoya, John Ross, Black Hawk, Osceola, Cochise, Seattle, Red Cloud, Crazy Horse, Setting Bull, Wovoka, Joseph, Quanah Parker, & Geronimo. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
TWAIN'S HUCKLEBERRY FINN Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Cliffs Notes 1989 0-8220-0606-5 New Edition Soft Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cliffs Notes, Lincoln, Nebraska, New Edition, 1989. Softcover/good to very good. 8vo. 73 pgs. Black/yellow covers. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
THE VERY BEST OF THE OAK RIDGE BOYS Miami Beach, FLA. Hansen House 1978 Soft Cover Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12 Tall Hansen House, Miami Beach, FLA. 1978. Softcover/good + 4to. 102 pgs. The pictures of the Oak Ridge Boys on the front cover. Featuring their hit song ELVIRA and including a special Harmonica Section. Some of the songs are: Elvira, An Old Time Family Bluegrass Band, Beautiful You, Come On In, Cryin' Again, Dream On, Faded Love, Freckles, Good Hearted Woman, Heart Of Mine, I Can Love You, Just A Little Talk With Jesus, Rocky Top, Sail Away, Trying To Love Two Women, Y'all Come Back Saloon, You're The One, and many others. Piano, vocal with Guitar Chords. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
LET'S GO FRANCE New York St. Martin's Press 1999 0-312-19482-X Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall St. Martin's Press, New York. Completely revised for 1999. Softcover/fine 8vo. 711 pgs. Indexed. The world's bestselling budget travel series. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
THE SHORTER NOVELS OF HERMAN MELVILLE Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett Publications 1960 First Premier Printing Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, Conn., 1960. Paperback/good 12mo. 272 pgs. First Premier Printing. Four masterpieces of American fiction by the author of MOBY DICK. Introduction by Raymond Weaver. A Premier World Classic. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
THE WORLD TREASURY OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE Boston Little Brown & Company 1985 0-316-27303-1 Cloth/hardcover Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12 Tall Leslie Morrill Little Brown & Co., Boston, 1995 Cloth/hardcover/good + no dj. Blue covers/silver lettering. 4to. 634 pgs. Indexed. A heavy book. Book Three. Selected and with commentary by Clifton Fadiman. Illustrations: Leslie Morrill. Just a few of the authors are: Laura Ingalls Wilder, Jonathan Swift, Ogden Nash, Beatrix Potter, C. S. Lewis, John Walsh, Alfred, Lord Tennyson, William Shakespeare, Carl Sandburg, Louisa May Alcott, Sinclair Lewis, E. B. White, Mark Twain, John Keats, J. R. R. Tolkien, Rudyard Kipling, Robert Frost, T. S. Eliot, Lewis Carroll, John Lennon and Paul McCartney, Isaac Asimov, and many others. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
The Magazine ANTIQUES 1971 Soft Cover Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12 Tall Special Tennessee Issue. Vo. C. No. 3. Softcover/good + 4to. Tenn. state capitol, Nashville on the front cover. See pg. 377. Tennessee, a historical introduction. Tennessee silversmiths. Tennessee textiles. Historic sites in Tennessee. Domestic architecture in Middle Tenn. Victorian mansions in Memphis. The Hermitage, home of Andrew Jackson. Music in Tenn. History in towns, Jonesboro, Tennessee's oldest town. Tennessee furniture and its makers. Three Tenn. painters: Shaver, Cooper, and Cameron. LIving with antiques, The Nashville home of Dr. and Mrs. Benjamin H. Caldwell, Jr. September, 1971. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
AMERICAN PANORAMA Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Co. 1960 Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Doubleday & Co., Garden City, N.Y., 1960. Hardcover/good to very good/good 8vo. 465 pgs. East of the Mississippi. A Holiday Magazine Book. Unclipped DJ. Here are memorable portraits of the twenty-six states east of the Misissippi--their past and present as well as a new look at our nation's capital. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
THE NATION'S NATIONAL GUARD National Guard Association of the United States 1954 Cloth/hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall National Guard Association of the United States, 1954. Cloth/hardcover/very good/good Brown cover/gilt lettering. 8vo. 119 pgs. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
THE AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION COOKBOOK New York David McKay Company, Inc. 1973 Cloth/hardcover Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David McKay Company, Inc., New York, 1973. Cloth/hardcover/good +/good + 8vo. 412 pgs. Indexed. Good health as well as good flavor built into every recipe. More than 400 delicious recipes--appetizers through dessert including a life guide to good health cooking and shopping tips and a fat-cholesterol chart. Unclipped DJ. Plastic Brodart cover over dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
ALABAMA Montgomery, Alabama Alabama Bureau of Publicity and Information Soft Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alabama Bureau of Publicity and Information, Montgomery, AL Softcover/good to very good 8vo. 88 pgs. A guide to fun-filled events and attractions in Alabama the Beautiful. George Wallace was governor when this book was published. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
ALABAMA Montgomery, Alabama Alabama Bureau of Tourism and Travel Soft Cover Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alabama Bureau of Tourism and Travel, Montgomery, Ala. Softcover/poor 8vo. 90 pgs. Printed during Guy Hunt's term of being Governor of Alabama. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
SAVANNAH GEORGIA Savannah, Georgia Dixie Souvenirs Pictorial Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12 Tall Dixie Souvenirs, Savannah, Georgia - Pictorial softcover/very good 4to. 32 pgs. - The hostess city of the South souvenir picture guide book. An introduction to SAVANNAH - Step into Savannah . . . Step into the past -- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|